">

Related Page

Youth Programs

Files
Photo Albums
 
Interact

Interact is a Rotary sponsored youth service club which provides
opportunities for youths to work together to encourage the ideal of
service as a basis of worthy enterprise, develop high ethical standards
and advance international understanding, goodwill and peace.

Chartered on May 11, 2004 by President Jay Polsky, our Interact club has
become a strong presence in our community.  Performing service for
local events and wrapping presents for abused children,
the Interactors continually seek out new projects to work on.  Student
run, each year the members learn to organize and run meetings, delegate
responsibility through their membership and hear speakers to advance their
aspirations.

 
Rotary Youth Leadership Award 
RYLA was brought to our club in 2004.  Hosted at LCRA’s McKinney Roughs
this event has grown every year in our district.  We provide four scholarships
between two high schools and provide service throughout the week including
cooking a massive batch of hamburgers and hot dogs on the first evening.
 

Scholarships
The Bastrop Club is honored to be able to award $1,000 college scholarships
to one deserving student at Bastrop High School, Elgin High School and
Smithville High School.

Early Act First Knight
Early Act First Knight (EAFK) is a groundbreaking character education program for elementary and intermediate schools from Knights of the Guild.  EAFK is conducted on all six BISD elementary campuses and both of the BISD intermediate campuses.  Sponsored by Bastrop Country Rotary, EAFK motivates and educates children of all backgrounds to become civil, service-oriented people during their most formative years.

Month K-4 Trait 5th-6th Trait
August Respect Franchise
September Honesty Defense
October Responsibility Courage
November Compassion Humility
December Perseverance Faith
January Tolerance Justice
February Discipline Loyalty
March Confidence Nobility
April Friendliness  

 

Join us at the next Early Act First Knight Ceremony!

Date School Time
October 5 Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
October 6 Mina Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Bluebonnet Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
October 10 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
November 10 Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
November 14 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
November 16 Bluebonnet Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Mina Elementary 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
December 8 Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
December 12 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
December 14 Mina Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Bluebonnet Elementary 1:30 - 2:30 pm
February 6 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
February 9 Bluebonnet Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Mina Elementary 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
  Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
March 9 Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
April 6 Cedar Creek Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Red Rock Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
April 10 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
April 12 Bluebonnet Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Mina Elementary 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
May 15 Lost Pines Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Emile Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
May 17 Mina Elementary 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  Bluebonnet Elementary 1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

Drug Awareness Program

Each year the Bastrop County Rotary Club hosts an essay contest for the
schools located within the County. 

 

Youth Exchange Students 

Since 1998 the Rotary Club of Bastrop County has hosted eleven exchange
students from across our globe.  They have brought great joy and a better
understanding of our world.

Each week we fill our blue cups to provide an allowance for these great boy
and girls.  And in return we get to share their year as the come to our
luncheons and events.
 
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02
2002-03
2003-04
2004-05
2005-06
2007-08
2008-09
2014-15
 
Wendy Steward
Thais “Thata” Gredrich
Breno Hernandex Santos
Lena Woudstra
Anna Dreves
Juha Koskinen
Rosa Alejandra Sardon Panta
Anne Pellerier
Michelle Hui Ling Chung
Pier Pulvirenti
Greta Luisa Kochne
Judy Tung

Australia
Brazil
Brazil
Netherlands
Germany
Finland
Peru
France
Taiwan
Italy
Germany

Taiwan